Plan H309 - House District 137

Plan H309 - House District 137

From Texas Political Almanac

Jump to: navigation, search


District Map

Population & Demographics

Total Pop. 18+ Pop. CVAP
Total 170,652 126,727 62,380
Anglo 14.5% 17.1% 33.9%
Hispanic 57.5% 53.3% 25.1%
Afr-Am 17.5% 17.8% 28.3%
Other 11.7% 12.9%
Asian 11.6%

2012 Election Analysis

48,003 Registered Voters
10,348 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
25,293 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
U.S. President Mitt Romney 34.1% Barack Obama 64.2%
U.S. Senate Ted Cruz 35.0% Paul Sadler 61.6%
RR Commish Christi Craddick 35.0% Dale Henry 60.7%
Supreme Court Nathan Hecht 33.0% Michele Petty 63.2%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Sharon Keller 33.9% Keith Hampton 63.4%
State Representative M.J. Khan 34.2% Gene Wu 65.8%
County Sheriff Louis Guthrie 31.5% Adrian Garcia 65.8%
County Attorney Robert Talton 34.1% Vince Ryan 65.9%
District Attorney Mike Anderson 37.4% Lloyd Oliver 62.6%
Tax Assessor Mike Sullivan 34.3% Ann Bennett 62.7%
County Brd. of Education Mike Wolfe 34.4% Diane Trautman 65.6%

July 31st Democratic Primary Runoff

Candidate Votes  %
Gene Wu 695 61.6%
Jamaal Smith 433 38.4%
Total Votes 1,128


May 29th Democratic Primary

Candidate Votes  %
Joseph Carlos Madden 391 21.8%
Gene Wu 773 43.1%
Jamaal Smith 431 24.1%
Sarah Winkler 197 11.0%
Total Votes 1,792

2010 Election Analysis

48,859 Registered Voters
9,715 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
15,057 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
Governor Rick Perry 37.4% Bill White 60.7%
Lt. Governor David Dewhurst 43.9% Linda Chavez-Thompson 52.5%
Attorney General Greg Abbott 46.3% Barbara Radnofsky 51.5%
Comptroller Susan Combs 71.6%
Land Commish Jerry Patterson 43.7% Hector Uribe 53.5%
Ag. Commish Todd Staples 43.0% Hank Gilbert 54.0%
RR Commish David Porter 41.8% Jeff Weems 54.2%
Supreme Court Debra Lehrmann 42.7% Jim Sharp 54.8%
Supreme Court Paul Green 42.0% Bill Moody 55.4%
Supreme Court Eva Guzman 44.6% Blake Bailey 52.5%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Michael Keasler 43.4% Keith Hampton 54.2%

2008 Election Analysis

52,340 Registered Voters
9,732 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
26,875 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
U.S. President John McCain 36.8% Barack Obama 62.3%
U.S. Senate John Cornyn 35.9% Rick Noriega 61.5%
RR Commish Michael Williams 35.7% Mark Thompson 61.3%
Supreme Court William Jefferson 37.0% Jim Jordan 60.2%
Supreme Court Dale Wainwright 34.9% Sam Houston 62.4%
Supreme Court Phil Johnson 34.6% Linda Yanez 62.8%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Tom Price 35.0% Susan Strawn 62.2%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Paul Womack 35.3% J.R. Molina 61.9%

2006 Election Analysis

53,579 Registered Voters
10,555 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
12,319 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
U.S. Senate Kay Bailey Hutchison 50.9% Barbara Radnofsky 49.1%
Governor Rick Perry 34.1% Chris Bell 40.1%
Lt. Governor David Dewhurst 50.4% Maria Alvarado 49.6%
Attorney General Greg Abbott 51.5% David Van Os 48.5%
Comptroller Susan Combs 50.4% Fred Head 49.6%
Land Commish Jerry Patterson 47.1% Valinda Hathcox 52.9%
Ag. Commish Todd Staples 46.6% Hank Gilbert 53.4%
RR Commish Elizabeth Ames Jones 46.7% Dale Henry 53.3%
Supreme Court Don Willett 43.7% Bill Moody 56.3%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Sharon Keller 45.9% J.R. Molina 54.1%

2004 Election Analysis

56,819 Registered Voters
10,781 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
27,149 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
U.S. President George Bush 45.3% John Kerry 54.7%
RR Commish Victor Carrillo 45.5% Bob Scarborough 54.5%
Supreme Court Don Brister 45.2% David Van Os 54.8%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Mike Keasler 43.8% J.R. Molina 56.2%

2002 Election Analysis

57,789 Registered Voters
10,807 Spanish-Surnamed Registered Voters
15,976 Total Ballots

Contest Rep. Candidate R-% Dem. Candidate D-%
U.S. Senate John Cornyn 48.2% Ron Kirk 51.8%
Governor Rick Perry 50.8% Tony Sanchez 49.2%
Lt. Governor David Dewhurst 48.3% John Sharp 51.7%
Attorney General Greg Abbott 51.0% Kirk Watson 49.0%
Comptroller Carole Keeton Rylander 58.7% Marty Akins 41.3%
Land Commish Jerry Patterson 50.2% David Bernsen 49.8%
Ag. Commish Susan Combs 52.8% Tom Ramsey 47.2%
RR Commish Michael Williams 51.7% Sherry Boyles 48.3%
Supreme Court Tom Phillips 50.5% Richard Baker 49.5%
Supreme Court Mike Schneider 50.1% Linda Yanez 49.9%
Supreme Court Dale Wainwright 49.1% Jim Parsons 50.9%
Supreme Court Wallace Jefferson 44.5% Bill Moody 55.5%
Supreme Court Steven Wayne Smith 49.3% Margaret Mirabel 50.7%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Tom Price 50.8% John Bull 49.2%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Paul Womack 49.9% Pat Montgomery 50.1%
Crt. of Criminal Appeals Cathy Cochran 51.0% J.R. Molina 49.0%

Navigation

Plan H309 - House Districts

District HD1, HD2, HD3, HD4, HD5, HD6, HD7, HD8, HD9, HD10, HD11, HD12, HD13, HD14, HD15, HD16, HD17, HD18, HD19, HD20, HD21, HD22, HD23, HD24, HD25, HD26, HD27, HD28, HD29, HD30, HD31, HD32, HD33, HD34, HD35, HD36, HD37, HD38, HD39, HD40, HD41, HD42, HD43, HD44, HD45, HD46, HD47, HD48, HD49, HD50, HD51, HD52, HD53, HD54, HD55, HD56, HD57, HD58, HD59, HD60, HD61, HD62, HD63, HD64, HD65, HD66, HD67, HD68, HD69, HD70, HD71, HD72, HD73, HD74, HD75, HD76, HD77, HD78, HD79, HD80, HD81, HD82, HD83, HD84, HD85, HD86, HD87, HD88, HD89, HD90, HD91, HD92, HD93, HD94, HD95, HD96, HD97, HD98, HD99, HD100, HD101, HD102, HD103, HD104, HD105, HD106, HD107, HD108, HD109, HD110, HD111, HD112, HD113, HD114, HD115, HD116, HD117, HD118, HD119, HD120, HD121, HD122, HD123, HD124, HD125, HD126, HD127, HD128, HD129, HD130, HD131, HD132, HD133, HD134, HD135, HD136, HD137, HD138, HD139, HD140, HD141, HD142, HD143, HD144, HD145, HD146, HD147, HD148, HD149, HD150